Election 1868

In the spring of 1999, Fremont Public Library surveyed local government offices. We wished to see what offices were keeping records of historical interest in our area.

Among the records at the Fremont Township office were several booklets that listed registered voters in Fremont Township for the years 1868, 1870, 1871 and 1873. There was also a polling list, a list of people who voted in a particular election, for the election of 1897.

The originals are very fragile. Barb Tonkery, the Fremont Township clerk, graciously allowed the library to photocopy the records onto acid-free paper. These copies are in the local history files at the library, and may be viewed anytime the library is open.

The following is a transcription of the voters' registration list for 1868. We have made every effort to be accurate. A question mark (?) follows all entries that were particularly difficult to read. The original records were handwritten, and, as with all transcriptions, errors are possible.

List of Residents who voted in the election of 1868

Poll Book
Of an Election held at the Fremont Center School House in
this Township of Fremont
in the County of Lake
and the State of Illinois, on Tuesday,
the 3d day of November, A.D. 1868.

Hurlburt Swan,
Ira J. Hoyt,
Peter Jacoby,
Judges of the Election

S.H. Swan,
Reuben Osgood,
Clerks of the Election.


-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. A.B. Partridge 2. J.B. Thomas
3. John Aynesly 4. Ed Lusk
5. T.H. Payne 6. C.J. Bliss
7. T.M. Bliss 8. M. Traut
9. R. Condry 10. Wm. Gauldy (?)
11. A. Belinski 12. Wm. Beach
13. Ballinback Gustavus (?) 14. Christian Thomas
15. Thomas Ramson 16. C.H. Bartlett
17. Albert Price 18. Charles Whitney
19. H. Swan 20. Wallace Traut
21. Hiram Bartlett 22. Peter Jacoby
23. I.J. Hoyt 24. S.H. Swan
25. R. Osgood 26. George H. Bramen (?)
27. Levi Newelier (not reg.) (?) 28. Fred Grabbe (not reg.)
29. Wm. N. Bagan (not reg.) (?) 30. J.M. Newcomb
31. Cornelius Graham (not reg.) 32. J.C. Price
33. Henry Ames 34. Charles T. Bartlett (not reg.)
35. W.H. Woolridge 36. H. Wells
37. C.C. Morse 38. W.H. Price
39. John Dykes (?) 40. Charles Tattler
41. Wm. Metcalf 42. Saml Poole
43. Edgar Green 44. Wm. Vickery
45. Geroge Bishel (not reg.) 46. Clark Jones
47. E.D. Dean (?) 48. H.E. Partridge (not reg.)
49. Hame Hendee (?) 50. R.R. Doolittle
51. J.D. Stevens 52. Edgar Gorham
53. Wm. Newcomb 54. Nelson Gastan (?)
55. Alfred Payne 56. J.G. Ragan
57. C.A. Lippincott (?) 58. Almond Squires
59. Eli Woodworth (not reg.) (?) 60. Jemaes Sherburn (not reg.) (?)
61. Wm. Fenwick 62. Wm. Radkie
63. Wm. Ehingher 64. David Whitney
65. Levi Price 66. C.M. Gorham
67. George E. Prouty (not reg.) 68. Matthew Wadding
69. Charles Phillips 70. W.S. Converse
71. Durham Kapple (?) 72. Alex Ervert (not reg.) (?)
73. Squire Millard 74. Simeon Sandford
75. John R. Clark (not reg.) 76. A.V. Smith
77. George Wagoner 78. C.A. Partridge
79. John Filarffer (not reg.) (?) 80. John Synder
81. Gregory Esilie 82. Fred Spreirline (?)
83. David Grover (?) 84. John Backler
85. Wm. Tecampe 86. Robert McConety
87. R.D. Maynard 88. Joshua Slusser (not reg.)
89. P. Eddy 90. Isaac Jamie (?)
91. Jacob Slagle 92. Nicholas Smith
93. Henry Meyer 94. Johnson Millard
95. John Murray 96. W.B.D. Gray
97. Conrad Ritta 98. John Sinnott
99. Ephaim Young (?) 100. Wm. Flemmings
101. Christian Hapkie 102. August Shriner
103. John Rodgers 1st 104. Charles Achan (?)
105. C.H. Woolridge 106. John Rodgers 2nd
107. Robert Lyon (?) 108. John Meyer
109. Reuben Batsford 110. James Murray
111. J. Gould 112. James Gray
113. G.S. Brainard 114. E.W.B. Barbarin (?)
115. S. Vickerman 116. David Parker
117. S.E. Payne 118. S. Bryant
119. A. Hinesfreter (not reg.) (?) 120. Wm. A. Tupper
121. M.L. Earle 122. Moody Bartlett
123. Charles Bloms (?) 124. P.P. Houghton
125. Henry Stratton 126. E.W.H. Woolridge
127. Arthur Payne 128. Edward Payne
129. Wm. Cobrin (?) 130. Ira West
131. Ben Ostrander 132. Fred Borneman (?)
133. Michael Wirtz (?) 134. Averdo Colvin (?)
135. John Sprenger (not reg.) (?) 136. P. Payne (not reg.)
137. Harry Potter 138. Nelson C. West
139. Wm. Hohenstein (?) 140. Geroge Davis (?)
141. Christopher Loftus (not reg.) (?) 142. Edwin Cook
143. Levi Whitney 144. James Blavis (not reg.) (?)
145. L.H. Bryant 146. Lewis Fisher (?)
147. Wm. Fisher 148. Gilbert Beckwith (?)
149. John Hattle (not reg.) 150. A. Putnam
151. John McBride 152. John Cronk (not reg.) (?)
153. Orville Slusser 154. Henry E. Bartlett (not reg.)
155. Homer Minton (not reg.) 156. Fred B. Towner (not reg.) (?)
157. P.P. Cole 158. James Tripp (not reg.) (?)
159. S. Palmatier (?) 160. D.S. Putnam
161. T.C. Slusser (?) 162. J.E. Millard
163. Adam Behm 164. M. Wagoner
165. Wm. W. Wood (?) 166. Charles Beckwith (not reg.)
167. August Fisher 168. Charles Fletcher
169. John Stratton (not reg.) 170. Wm. Muir
171. Barney Behm (?) 172. E.W. Gleason
173. E.B. Hardin 174. Richard Bennett (not reg.) (?)
175. John Woolridge (not reg.) 176. J.H. Dean (?)
177. Daniel Harry 178. Charles Avery (not reg.) (?)
179. Peter Millard 180. Frederic Musur (?)
181. John Titus 182. Wm. Washburn
183. John Dadelien (not reg.) (?) 184. Lorens Titus (not reg.) (?)
185. Wm. Fuller 186. Eber H. Smith
187. John Fuller (?) 188. Phillip Morrill (?)
189. Michael Dobner (not reg.) 190. John Horton (not reg.)
191. John Wagoner (not reg.) 192. J.H. Smith
193. George Hochee (not reg.) (?)



Election Results
Governor of Illinois
John R. Eden, 28 votes
John M. Palmer, 163 votes


Lieutenant Governor
William H. Van Epps, 28 votes
John Dougherty, 163 votes


Secretary of State
Gustavus Van Hoorebeke, 28 votes
Edward Rummel, 163 votes


State Treasurer
Jesse J. Phillips, 28 votes
Erastus N. Bates, 163 votes


Attorney General Robert E. Williams
Washington Bushnell, 163 votes


2nd Congressional District
Augustus Harrington, 28 votes
John Farnsworth, 158 votes


States Attorney
P. Ingalls, 28 votes
Charles Reed (?), 163 votes


Representative District
Proctor Putnam, 42 votes
Ansel B. Cook, 145


Clerk of the Circuit Court
George Thompson, 35 votes
William Lucas, 153 votes


Sheriff
Fred Conners (?), 31 votes
George Bartlett, 160 votes


Coroner
Curtis Stone, 31 votes
George Ferguson, 159 votes


New Constitution
For a convention to form a new constitution, 191 votes
Against a convention to form a new constitution, 0 votes




This page last updated on May 2, 2002.
© copyright Fremont Public Library, 1998.